However, on June 8, 2011, OSHA deleted these transfer requirements from its substance-specific standards in 29 CFR 1910, subpart Z, as well as from its regulation at 29 CFR 1910.20, Access to Employee Exposure and Medical Records. See, 76 Federal Register 33590, 33598. As such, employers are no longer required to notify and/or transfer OSHA-required records to NIOSH. Although employers are no longer required to notify and/or transfer records to NIOSH, OSHA’s current regulation at 29 CFR 1910.1020(h)(1) provides that whenever an employer is ceasing to do business, they must “transfer all records subject to this section to the successor employer. The successor employer shall receive and maintain these records.” Also, OSHA’s regulation at 29 CFR 1910.1020(h)(2) requires that: “Whenever an employer is ceasing to do business and there is no successor employer to receive and maintain the records subject to this standard, the employer shall notify affected current employees of their rights of access to records at least three (3) months prior to the cessation of the employer’s business.” What organization is responsible for workplace safety?Employers are responsible for safety in the workplace according to the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA).